Store Policy

Term of Use

OVERVIEW

This website is operated by Emergencyla Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Emergencyla. Emergencyla offers this website, including all information, tools, and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies, and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our store is hosted on Wix Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

SECTION 1 - ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.
You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).
You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.
A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

SECTION 2 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.
You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.
You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.
The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 3 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.
This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 4 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.
We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.
We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 5 - PRODUCTS OR SERVICES (if applicable)

Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.
We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colors and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any color will be accurate.
We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.
We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

SECTION 6 - ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e‑mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

SECTION 7 - OPTIONAL TOOLS

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.
You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.
Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).
We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.

SECTION 8 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.
Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.
We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 9 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.
We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.
You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e‑mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 10 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 11 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).
We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 12 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 13 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.
We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.
You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.
You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.
In no case shall Drew House, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

SECTION 14 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Drew House and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 15 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 16 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.
These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.
If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 17 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).
Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 18 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of United States.

SECTION 19 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 20 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at contact@emergenci.la

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Emergenci website located at emergenci.la and other related domains. We believe that the privacy and security of your information and data are very important. This Privacy Policy explains the type of information we collect from users of the Website, how that information is used, how the Information may be shared with other parties, and what controls our users have regarding their Information. We encourage you to read this Policy carefully. Any updates or modifications to this Policy will be posted to our website on this page. By using or accessing the Website, you signify that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Policy. This Policy is effective as of December 5, 2018, and has not been modified since that date.

Information We Collect

Two types of information may be collected through our Website: (1) "Personal Information" which is information that can be used to directly identify you such as your name, e-mail address, physical address, phone number, and credit card number, and (2) "Usage Data" which is anonymous information not linked to you personally that is related to your use of the Website, including information about the computer and mobile device you use when visiting the Website, (e.g., your unique device ID, Internet Protocol (IP) address, or other persistent identifiers), as well as data regarding your activity, such as the actions you take within and outside of the Website, the browser and/or device you use, and the date and time of your use of the Website.

You may enter the Website and browse its contents without submitting any Personal Information. However, if you wish to establish an account, make a purchase, contact us, subscribe to our newsletter or other mailings, post any comments, participate in certain promotions, or otherwise communicate with us, whether, through our Website, our social media pages or any of our e-mail addresses, we may at that time require that you provide Personal Information or give you the ability to provide Personal Information. When you submit Personal Information in any manner, you are giving your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you choose to connect to our Website through a third-party social network such as Facebook (each, a "Social Network"), we may collect Personal Information from your profile on such Social Network, such as your name, username, and e-mail address, and we may publish your activity on our Website through such Social Network. Also, our Website may offer social sharing features that will allow you to "Share" or "Like" on a Social Network. If you decide to use such features, it may allow the sharing and collection of Information both to and from such Social networks so you should check the privacy policy of each Social Network before using such features.

Whether or not you submit Personal Information, whenever you visit the Website, click on our advertisements (including those appearing on third party sites), or visit our social media pages, we or our Service Providers (as defined below) may collect, store or accumulate certain Usage Data based on your use of our Website, such as information regarding which of our pages or products are most popular, the browser you use, your computer's IP address, and the URLs you visited before and after using our Website. For more information on how this Usage Data is collected, please see the Cookies section below.

Please note that we will only collect your credit card information if you choose to purchase our products online via our Website. If you do make such an online purchase, our payment processing partner will collect your payment information and process your payment. We do not store any credit card information or share it with anyone other than our payment processor.

Uses and Sharing of Information

We use the Personal Information that we collect to process your requests, fulfill your orders, authenticate website visits/usage, inform you of relevant products and specials through promotional e-mails, maintain and develop our Website, and otherwise communicate with you. You always will be allowed to unsubscribe from further emails in any promotional messages we send you. If you would like to preemptively opt-out of receiving any communications from us, please e-mail us and include "Opt-out" in the subject line.

Except as described above, we will not disclose, rent, sell or share any Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties for direct marketing purposes.

We do contract with companies or individuals to provide us and you with certain services including email and hosting services, software development, credit card processing, shipping, fulfillment, data management, surveys and marketing, promotional services, etc. We call them our "Service Providers." We may share both your Personal Information and Usage Data with Service Providers solely as required for them to perform their functions. We do not share your credit card or other account information with third parties unless you authorize us to do so, or if it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities including, but not limited to, delivering a product or service that you order.

Also, aggregated, non-personally-identifiable Usage Data may be used by us or shared with our Service Providers for use, in connection with general operational, administrative, advertising, analytical, research, optimization, and security purposes, but no such information will be linked with your Personal Information or be used to identify or contact you. For more information about how Usage Data may be used for interest-based advertising, please see the section entitled "Targeted Advertising" below.

Finally, we may share your Information: (i) In response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us; (ii) When we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our company, our users, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements; or (iii) In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Privacy and Security

It is entirely your choice whether or not you provide Personal Information to us. We take reasonable precautions to protect our customers' Personal Information against loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, please remember that no transmission of data over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us or from us, and you do so at your own risk. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Also, while we take reasonable steps to govern our Service Providers' use and protection of your Personal Information, we ultimately have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such parties. As a condition to your use of the Website, you expressly agree we bear no responsibility, and are not liable in any way, for the acts, omissions or policies of our Service Providers or any other external sources concerning your Information

If you believe your Personal Information is being improperly used by us or any third party, please immediately notify us via email.

Cookies

As part of our collection and use of Usage Data (as described in more detail herein), we, or our Service Providers, may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, or similar tracking technologies. These "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Generally, cookies work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Website but can be used to gather Usage Data. While Cookies may record certain persistent identifiers related to your computer or device, they do not contain any Personal Information.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. However, not accepting Cookies may make certain features of the Website unavailable to you.

Targeted Advertising

We engage certain third-party ad network Service Providers to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may utilize Cookies (including within the ads) to collect Usage Data from you such as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, how you use our Website, items you put in your basket, any links you click on, and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content or products, measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns, determine the proper amount of repeat views of a given ad, and deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our websites and other websites (also known as "interest-based advertising").

Children Under 13

This website is targeted at adults. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information directly from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and you believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us.

Opting Out

When registering for an account on our Website, you will have the ability to "opt-in" to receiving further promotional communications from us. Alternatively, if you initially decide to receive information from us but at a later date wish to remove your information from our database, you can do so by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. You may also at any time opt-out of receiving e-mails from us or our affiliated or related companies by sending an e-mail with the subject line "Opt-Out."

Please note that even if you unsubscribe from our promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your purchases. For example, even if you have unsubscribed from our promotional emails, we will still send you confirmation of a purchase you have made on our Website.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our Website or emails may contain links to third party websites to which we have no affiliation (including social networks). Except as outlined in this Policy, we do not share your Personal Information with those websites and are not responsible for the privacy policies of any other website or their management of your Personal Information. Because they may treat your Information differently than we do, we suggest you read the privacy policies on those third party websites before submitting any Personal Information.

Your Rights and Obligations

We ask that you keep the Personal Information that you provide to us currently and that you correct any information you have provided us by contacting us. You represent and warrant that all Personal Information you provide us is true and correct and relates to you and not to any other person.

If you wish to review, delete and/or revise the Personal Information we have stored about you, please contact us with your specific request; provided, however, that we reserve the right to retain an archive of such Personal Information for a commercially reasonable time to ensure that its deletion does not affect the integrity of our data; and we further reserve the right to retain an anonymous version of such information.

If you use the Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and for restricting access to your computer or device, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under certain circumstances, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 states that, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, a business may be required to provide detailed information regarding how that business has shared that customer's personal information with third parties for direct marking purposes. However, the foregoing does not apply to businesses like ours that do not disclose Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without prior approval or give customers a free mechanism to opt-out of having their personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California users may request further information about their rights under this law and our policy by writing to us, using the subject line "CA Request for Information," and requesting further information.

California Do Not Track Disclosures: For a variety of reasons, including technical limitations, our Website and our Service Providers may not recognize browser "Do Not Track" signals.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. In the event we make material changes to this Policy, such policy will be re-posted in the "Privacy" section of our Website with the date such modifications were made indicated on the top of the page. Therefore, please review this Policy from time to time so that you are aware when any changes are made to this Policy. If you have any questions about the changes that were implemented, please contact us and include "Information Regarding Updated Policy" in the subject line. In any event, your continued use of the Website after such change constitutes your acceptance of any such change(s), and if you do not accept any changes, you may choose not to use the Website or opt-out by sending us an appropriate notice.

General Legal

All other terms governing this Privacy Policy shall be those outlined in our Terms of Use which are incorporated herein by this reference.

 

If you have questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us with "Website Privacy" in the subject line of your email.

 

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments

About

We're BASED IN LA, USA

© 2020 by Emergencyla

0
Emergency LA
Medical Equipment